German Shepherd Home
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 7 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Helios] #137049
02/27/11 11:07 AM
02/27/11 11:07 AM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
MaxaLisa Offline

Global Moderator
MaxaLisa  Offline

Global Moderator
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
For ehrlichia, I would treat for 2-3 months; I don't think you've done that yet? I think that the platelets went up because of the doxy. The vitamins are a good idea.


MaxaL (aka LisaT)

Jazmine, mini-mix, 10/18/2011
Max-n-Indy
Max, 5/2001-2/2012, RIP my partner, my Regal Boy
Indy, 5/1997-10/2010, RIP my friend, my teacher

Health Index
K9 TBD info and Tick List Links
http://www.rabieschallengefund.org/
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: MaxaLisa] #137052
02/27/11 11:42 AM
02/27/11 11:42 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Helios Offline OP
Member
Helios  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Thanks lisa. and I meant that I was amazed by the doxy this time, the platelets went from 149 to 200. I also bought a B-Complex which I'll start giving today.


Sandra
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Helios] #137173
02/27/11 09:33 PM
02/27/11 09:33 PM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
MaxaLisa Offline

Global Moderator
MaxaLisa  Offline

Global Moderator
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
I wasn't sure, glad you clarified, since I think(?) Your vet seemed to imply it was all the parasites.


Sure hope eventually he won't need the doxy - treat aggressively now to kick the tick stuff completely out of the system. He's lucky to have you!


MaxaL (aka LisaT)

Jazmine, mini-mix, 10/18/2011
Max-n-Indy
Max, 5/2001-2/2012, RIP my partner, my Regal Boy
Indy, 5/1997-10/2010, RIP my friend, my teacher

Health Index
K9 TBD info and Tick List Links
http://www.rabieschallengefund.org/
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: MaxaLisa] #138669
03/05/11 02:55 AM
03/05/11 02:55 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Helios Offline OP
Member
Helios  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
-Thanks lisa..BTW..My mom arrived yesterday with a 2MO yorkshire terrier...I was shocked.... she didn't even mention a thing. I never thot she'd get a puppy, not without mentioning it to me LOL! but she got me..

-Otto (the yorkie) and helios are getting along just fine, helios is always paying attention to otto when he's up to something.. from time to time helios will try to paw Otto to make him play (actually he has only done it once today and I redirected him quickly!). I'm so proud of helios, he has never been with such a small dog ! Though they're always supervised, and I always make sure that helios is tired/exercised before leaving him loose with otto (but yet supervised..you know anything can happen and since otto is really small..better safe than sorry).


Sandra
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Helios] #138679
03/05/11 03:14 AM
03/05/11 03:14 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Helios Offline OP
Member
Helios  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela



That's Otto.. that's supposedly the basket where he was going to sleep in *mom's idea*..yea right..He's climbing it.. so PLAN B, he's sleeping in helios's crate.



Last edited by Helios; 03/05/11 03:15 AM.

Sandra
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Helios] #138712
03/05/11 05:25 AM
03/05/11 05:25 AM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
MaxaLisa Offline

Global Moderator
MaxaLisa  Offline

Global Moderator
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
Oh my goodness, what a surprise! He's very cute smile

I can see how the basket is more fun to play in than to sleep!


MaxaL (aka LisaT)

Jazmine, mini-mix, 10/18/2011
Max-n-Indy
Max, 5/2001-2/2012, RIP my partner, my Regal Boy
Indy, 5/1997-10/2010, RIP my friend, my teacher

Health Index
K9 TBD info and Tick List Links
http://www.rabieschallengefund.org/
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: MaxaLisa] #149078
04/15/11 10:33 PM
04/15/11 10:33 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Helios Offline OP
Member
Helios  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
-Quick Update Lisa, Haven't done any bloodtest yet, plan on doing one next month. Though we went yesterday to the vet to check his weight since I can see that he has filled up and supposedly his weigh is 66pounds now (30kg, I did it twice, and twice he appeared to be 30kg)...He was 70.4 pounds on 1/27/2011 thinking (basing on my post that date)... So No idea what's wrong, either the machine or him..


Sandra
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Helios] #149205
04/16/11 09:31 AM
04/16/11 09:31 AM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
MaxaLisa Offline

Global Moderator
MaxaLisa  Offline

Global Moderator
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
My vet always told me not to trust their scale since there was some variation - maybe there is something similar?

If he is looking good, and feels good as you run your hands along the side, hopefully this is just a minor variation. I think you know how he looks when he starts losing weight from being sick?

Also, I know that Max was also lean when he was young, and just could not keep weight on until he got much older....

I will just hope that all is still good and keep my fingers crossed for the blood test next month!


MaxaL (aka LisaT)

Jazmine, mini-mix, 10/18/2011
Max-n-Indy
Max, 5/2001-2/2012, RIP my partner, my Regal Boy
Indy, 5/1997-10/2010, RIP my friend, my teacher

Health Index
K9 TBD info and Tick List Links
http://www.rabieschallengefund.org/
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: MaxaLisa] #149244
04/16/11 02:56 PM
04/16/11 02:56 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Helios Offline OP
Member
Helios  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
That's what I think too, it has to be the scale, since he's filled up a little more, I can see that. Yes, He's looking good and I know when he looks sick and starts losing weight thanks to it. I'll wait for the next bloodtest to check his weigh again.

And thanks Lisa smile


Sandra
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Helios] #149259
04/16/11 04:22 PM
04/16/11 04:22 PM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
MaxaLisa Offline

Global Moderator
MaxaLisa  Offline

Global Moderator
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
You're welcome!

Helios is looking pretty handsome in that new avatar - we have to keep him as healthy as possible!


MaxaL (aka LisaT)

Jazmine, mini-mix, 10/18/2011
Max-n-Indy
Max, 5/2001-2/2012, RIP my partner, my Regal Boy
Indy, 5/1997-10/2010, RIP my friend, my teacher

Health Index
K9 TBD info and Tick List Links
http://www.rabieschallengefund.org/
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: MaxaLisa] #211250
02/07/12 10:00 PM
02/07/12 10:00 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Helios Offline OP
Member
Helios  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Okay, It has been a while since I have updated. Heliosīs platelets went down again -127 ATM- Yesterday I did a Bloodtest and today I got the results. I am planning on reading every page of this thread to compare notes/dosages and results. I am starting him on Doxy (200mg every 12 hours). Iīll post in a while the results...


Sandra
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Helios] #211254
02/07/12 10:38 PM
02/07/12 10:38 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,378
Old Lyme CT
J
JakodaCD OA Offline
Veteran
JakodaCD OA  Offline
Veteran
J
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,378
Old Lyme CT
Sandra, I hate tick diseases:( they are so hard if not impossible to really get rid of, and honestly I don't think they ever really go away:(

My doxy dosage is 5mgs per body weight every 12 hours, (twice a day) Make sure you give with food it can sometimes upset their stomaches..


Diane
Ozzie von Kleinen Hain
Jakoda's Kholee
Tranquillo's Kizzy
Danger Danger von Kleinen Hain aka "Masi"
"Angel" Harmonyhill's Hy Jynx aka "Jynx"
"Angel" Jakoda's Jagged Edge aka "Jag"
"Angel" Sami
"Angel" Dodge
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Helios] #211364
02/08/12 11:04 AM
02/08/12 11:04 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Helios Offline OP
Member
Helios  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Last results (02/08/2011):

Hemoglobin...22.0 g g/dl
Hematocrit.....62% (37-55%)
MCH............35.1% (33-38%)
MCV............70.0 fl (60-75 fl)
Icterus Index...5 (5-15)
Leukocytes......12.400/mm3 (6.0-17)
Erythrocytes.....8.78 (5.50-8.50)


Platelets: 127.000

The differential

Segmental Neutrophis.......62% 7688 (3000-11.000)
Segmental lymphocytes......28% 3472 (1000-4800)
Monocytes............... 4% 496 (150-2000)
Segmental Eosinophil.... 6% 744 (100-1250)


Quote:

results (2/24/2011):
Hemoglobin...16.7 g g/dl
Hematocrit.....52% (37-55%)
MCH............32.1% (33-37%)
Icterus Index...5 (5-15)
Leukocytes......10.400/mm3
Erythrocytes.....5.7


Platelets: 200.000

The differential

Segmental Neutrophis.......71% 7.384 (3000-11.500)
Segmental lymphocytes......23% 2392
Monocytes............... 0%
Segmental Eosinophil.... 6% 624





Originally Posted By: Helios


results were (1/24/2011):

Hemoglobin...15.5 g g/dl
Hematocrit.....46.5% (37-55%)
Erythrocytes...6.63
MCH............33.3
MCV............73.2
MCHC............23.3
Leukocytes......20100/mm3
Platelets: 149.000

The differential

Segmental Neutrophis.......54% 10854
Segmental Eosinophil.... 2% 402
Segmental lymphocytes......38% 7638
Monocytes............... 6% 1206


results (1/4/2011):

Hemoglobin...14,6 g g/dl
Hematocrit.....43.8% (37-55%)
Erythrocytes...5.68
MCH............33.5
MCV............77.0
MCHC............25.8
Leukocytes......15.400/mm3
Platelets: 132.000

The differential

Segmental Neutrophis.......52% 8008
Segmental Eosinophil....11% 1694
Segmental lymphocytes......27% 4158
Monocytes............... 8% 1232


First Results (11/2010):


Hemoglobin...14,9 g/dl (12-18 g/dl)
Hematocrit.....45% (37-55%)
HCM.........33.1% (31-36%)
Leukocytes......11.200/mm3 (5.000-15.000/mm3)
Interus index......7.5 (7.5-20)

The differential

Segmental Neutrophis...75% 8.400/mm3 (3.000-11.500/mm3)
Segmental Eosinophil......1% 112/mm3 (100-1.000/mm3)
Segmental Basophils ......0% 0/mm3 (0-100/mm3)
Segmental lymphocytes......24% 2.688/mm3 (1.500-5.000/mm3)
Monocytes...............0% 0/mm3 (less than 2.000/mm3)

Platelets: 180.000/mm3 (150.000-500.000/mm3)


Red series: normocromica,normocitica.

White series:normal
Platelets:presence of macroplatelets & reactive platelets


[/quote][u][/u]


Sandra
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: JakodaCD OA] #211365
02/08/12 11:12 AM
02/08/12 11:12 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Helios Offline OP
Member
Helios  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Originally Posted By: JakodaCD OA
Sandra, I hate tick diseases:( they are so hard if not impossible to really get rid of, and honestly I don't think they ever really go away:(

My doxy dosage is 5mgs per body weight every 12 hours, (twice a day) Make sure you give with food it can sometimes upset their stomaches..


Thanks frown At the moment I am giving him 200 mg every 12 hours (31 KG) and Yes, I will give it with food.

Another thing I just noticed: He weighed 29KGS(64LB) when he was 6MO, Heīs now 22 MO and he weighed 31 KG.... thinking he stopped gaining weight since the Erchliquia, or thatīs what I have noticed.


Sandra
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Helios] #212088
02/11/12 09:58 PM
02/11/12 09:58 PM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
MaxaLisa Offline

Global Moderator
MaxaLisa  Offline

Global Moderator
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
Sandra, I'm so sorry that you are still dealing with this beast - I had hoped that Helios wouldn't continue to have problems, though I was afraid that he would. GSDs are so very susceptible to the chronic form of this disease.

There is an "ehrlichia" look to a dog - the head loses muscle mass, it gets a bit sunken, they do not gain weight. However, sometimes you will also see this with EPI, pancreatic insufficiency, so, in a young dog, you might have both, or one of the other. Then, there are always those secondary infections, like SIBO, that might be affecting the weight.

The aggressive dose is 10mg/kg twice a day. So, 300 mg twice a day, for 6-8 weeks. In the chronic form, I don't know what the answers are.

I don't know if you noticed, but I just lost my boy, so I'm not thinking real well - the most frustrating thing is that the blood counts show that there is not a response mounting, as the platelets continue to fall.

Were there any comments on the lab report about the low platelets at all, or the shape or size of the red blood cells? Since you didn't type any, I'm thinking not.


MaxaL (aka LisaT)

Jazmine, mini-mix, 10/18/2011
Max-n-Indy
Max, 5/2001-2/2012, RIP my partner, my Regal Boy
Indy, 5/1997-10/2010, RIP my friend, my teacher

Health Index
K9 TBD info and Tick List Links
http://www.rabieschallengefund.org/
Page 7 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Monthly Photo Contest Winner
Newest Topics
FDA warning grain free
by jlstudent1970. 08/14/18 12:52 AM
chit chat
by jlstudent1970. 08/13/18 11:51 PM
First heat-how to manage?
by Mary Jane. 08/13/18 02:53 PM
Babsy is 13.
by Selzer. 08/11/18 05:35 AM
desktop version?
by MaxaLisa. 08/09/18 05:50 AM
old pics of Max
by MaxaLisa. 08/08/18 01:24 AM
FDA Warning on Dog food
by Shilohsmom. 08/06/18 12:48 AM
August 2018 Monthly Photo Contest
by Wisc.Tiger_Val. 08/02/18 09:43 PM
Comments for August 2018 Contest
by Wisc.Tiger_Val. 08/02/18 09:41 PM
Time to Vote July 2018 Photo Contest
by Wisc.Tiger_Val. 07/29/18 03:09 PM
Help Support the Forum
New Topics - Other Animals & Chat
Irritations
by middleofnowhere. 08/10/18 06:51 AM
SamCat and a rainy day
by PositiveDog. 07/31/18 03:20 PM
Just popping back in :-)
by MaxaLisa. 07/23/18 02:56 AM
I think we can swear on this site...
by middleofnowhere. 07/17/18 08:36 PM
Changes at home
by Zisso. 06/24/18 05:55 PM
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 80 guests, and 2 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
Mernie, alen, Deena, Sondrica17, ctolle
2911 Registered Users
Forum Statistics
Forums100
Topics20,498
Posts326,545
Members2,911
Most Online209
Jul 31st, 2018
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1.1