German Shepherd Home
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy #101862
11/07/10 12:07 AM
11/07/10 12:07 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Helios Offline OP
Member
Helios  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Hello from venezuela! I'm new to this forum and just joined thanks to lisa cool

Im a proud owner of a 7MO GSD!




Back to the topic,I just found out that my puppy has Erhlichia.. frown ATM he's not with me, he's about to finish a 6 week BO training (but that's another story... paranoid2)

My trainer's personal vet had a bloodtest done on my puppy this wednesday and yesterday we were told the results & he came up positive for Ehrlichiosis just one +. Everything else seemed just fine. According to the trainer he hasn't shown any symptons thus far...

But I know that when he started the BO he lost appetite for a few days and also weigh but we didn't think of anything else but only that it was because he was staying in the trainer's house, & he's been running like a maniac there..

He had eczemas, we treated him and everything seemed okay and now this.. Im reading that sensitive skin and rash are one of the symptons..

My trainer did the bloodtest because he's about to finish his BO training and because he has a Bleeding Gum. I've been reading Lisa's Articles and one of them says that spontaneous bleeding is one of the Symptons.I don't really know if that'd be considered as spontaneous bleeding though. I've noticed it when I go there to play/work with him. And I've to add that according to the trainer it's not always bleeding one day it'll bleed & another won't though, I'm not 100% sure because he's not with me & who knows what's he's doing there.. whistling

We were told that we shouldn't worry that it's "very" common in such breeds and rottys.... smirk Although It's only one + she wanted to treat him for "20 days" smirk . She tells me that one of her dogs came up positive for it, also with one + and that the dog is okay.

We'll check him with our vet when he's done with his BO training(this wednesday). Im worry because I don't know how bad it is. He's being treated with doxiciclina, 100 mg per day.. He weighed 29KGS(64LB) when he was 6MO, he's 7MO now & no idea how much he weighs now..

I've been reading that the Dosage should be 3-5MG/LB and He's just getting 100MG. I also read on one of the articles that lisa has in her signature that it should be 5 to 10mg per day per Kg for 6 weeks and He's just being treated for 20 days..

The trainer's personal vet did a Full blood exam I don't have yet the results with me I just know that the results were fine. The trainer will give me the FBE this wednesday. But besides the fact that he has Ehrlichia he's just acting/being a crazy puppy..

- Just FYI He uses frontline and the Preventix Collar


I just can't wait to pick him up this wednesday... hammer


Sandra
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Helios] #101883
11/07/10 01:28 AM
11/07/10 01:28 AM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 5,439
Massachusetts
Braverhund Offline
Carpal Tunnel
Braverhund  Offline
Carpal Tunnel
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 5,439
Massachusetts
I wish you a good result with the training, and a good relationship with your vet. I hope your vet will change his doxycycline to 6 weeks. You have a beautiful, handsome puppy! smile Welcome to the boards! May Wednesday come soon, and may your dog and you enjoy a happy reunion! Wishing for good treatment for your dog's ehrlichia.


Patti
Frauchen von:

Grimm van den Heuvel, "Donnerpratzen"
Smokey The TeddyLion, DLH purrbuddy

Dir gehört mein Herz
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Braverhund] #101903
11/07/10 03:07 AM
11/07/10 03:07 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Helios Offline OP
Member
Helios  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Thanks Braverhund!.
I have to say that yes, there are good results with the training thus far smile Even when I first didn´t like the idea of the send-away training (I get to spend 1 day a week with him) smirk .... He gets to play with dogs of his size, the dogs have their own pool, lots of fun, etc etc it´s a nice place smile

The trainer is amazed by his BO, the BO with the trainer started when he was 6 MO and before I left him there I did train him by myself since he was 2MO until he started the BO with the trainer. He´s a pretty smart puppy smile But yea my family sometimes forget that hes just being a PUPPY (I´ve to add that my family were the one that liked the idea of the send-away training smirk )

And Im so going to talk with the vet about changing the doxy to 6 weeks...

I just cant wait for this wednesday headbang

Last edited by Helios; 11/07/10 03:16 AM. Reason: Typos..

Sandra
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Helios] #101909
11/07/10 03:26 AM
11/07/10 03:26 AM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
MaxaLisa Offline

Global Moderator
MaxaLisa  Offline

Global Moderator
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
welcome

Yes, I would treat with a higher dose for longer. Even when I treated my 33-lb'er, I gave her 100 mg twice per day.

I don't know what's available there, but a bit of Milk Thistle will help the liver during treatment. My favorite though is Liver Support Factors by Biochem/Country Life.

If you do a search on this forum, you will find Patti's thread when she treated Grimm.

So glad your trainer caught this early. Oh, by the way, the one + isn't a true and accurate measurement of the severity of the disease, if the Idexx SNAP test was used. But if the other blood panel was all good, that's a great indicator.

I always recommend getting a copy of the blood test, checking if there is anything at the low or high end or the normal ranges, particualy the RBC, platelets, monocytes and other blood counts. I know here, I've seen a lot of vets pronounce blood tests "normal" when they really weren't frown


MaxaL (aka LisaT)

Jazmine, mini-mix, 10/18/2011
Max-n-Indy
Max, 5/2001-2/2012, RIP my partner, my Regal Boy
Indy, 5/1997-10/2010, RIP my friend, my teacher

Health Index
K9 TBD info and Tick List Links
http://www.rabieschallengefund.org/
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: MaxaLisa] #101916
11/07/10 03:38 AM
11/07/10 03:38 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Helios Offline OP
Member
Helios  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Thanks Lisa

I will compare the Liver support product you named to get an idea of what to look for in here.

Supposedly the blood panel was all good, the trainer was the one who called us when she got the results and that´s what she told us. We´ll get the copy of the bloodtest this wednesday and Ill post it here. And what you said about vets pronouncing blood tests ¨normal¨ is true.

Ill look into Patti´s thread.

Thanks again


Sandra
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Helios] #101919
11/07/10 04:08 AM
11/07/10 04:08 AM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 5,439
Massachusetts
Braverhund Offline
Carpal Tunnel
Braverhund  Offline
Carpal Tunnel
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 5,439
Massachusetts
I forgot to suggest that you give your dog a big spoonful of yogurt with each meal, or some probiotics (even better!) from the pharmacy. smile This helps a dog when they take antibiotics.

Lisa is a wonderful help for tick-borne diseases! smile


Patti
Frauchen von:

Grimm van den Heuvel, "Donnerpratzen"
Smokey The TeddyLion, DLH purrbuddy

Dir gehört mein Herz
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Braverhund] #101920
11/07/10 04:17 AM
11/07/10 04:17 AM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
MaxaLisa Offline

Global Moderator
MaxaLisa  Offline

Global Moderator
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
Yes, the probiotics or yogurt or kefir are all good! (Best given 2 hours away from food.)

I had to buy Bird Biotic (doxy sold over the counter to treat birds) to treat my boy, I hope your vet (and Mom smile ) help you out with the correct dosage!

Last edited by MaxaLisa; 11/07/10 04:18 AM.

MaxaL (aka LisaT)

Jazmine, mini-mix, 10/18/2011
Max-n-Indy
Max, 5/2001-2/2012, RIP my partner, my Regal Boy
Indy, 5/1997-10/2010, RIP my friend, my teacher

Health Index
K9 TBD info and Tick List Links
http://www.rabieschallengefund.org/
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: MaxaLisa] #101994
11/07/10 04:54 PM
11/07/10 04:54 PM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 8,858
Wisconsin
Wisc.Tiger_Val Offline
Member First - Owner Second "The Watcher"
Wisc.Tiger_Val  Offline
Member First - Owner Second "The Watcher"
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 8,858
Wisconsin
Probiotics need to be give about 2 hours away from the Doxy. If scheduling dictated give Probiotics with food that is better than none at all.


Val da Tiger

Fuzzybutt the cat.
Neilla the Big White puppy.

RIP Cheyenne - AKA: Digger, CheyChey Girl, Cheyenne Large and In charge. 2/16/02 - 2/27/16
RIP Raya - AKA: Raz-a, Ray a Sunshine, RayBestos, the little one, Silly Girl. 9/21/05 - 6/27/14
RIP Lakota - AKA: Bubba, Big Boy, BooBoo (the other part of the Binky and BooBoo team). 1/19/03-9/19/2011
RIP DeeDee - AKA: DD Poo, Little Bit, Binky (part of the Binky and Booboo team) 6/23/02-6/20/11
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Wisc.Tiger_Val] #101998
11/07/10 04:59 PM
11/07/10 04:59 PM
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 5,439
Massachusetts
Braverhund Offline
Carpal Tunnel
Braverhund  Offline
Carpal Tunnel
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 5,439
Massachusetts
My secret: I gave the probiotics right before bedtime. I think that may even have been Val's idea! smile


Patti
Frauchen von:

Grimm van den Heuvel, "Donnerpratzen"
Smokey The TeddyLion, DLH purrbuddy

Dir gehört mein Herz
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Braverhund] #102029
11/07/10 07:39 PM
11/07/10 07:39 PM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
MaxaLisa Offline

Global Moderator
MaxaLisa  Offline

Global Moderator
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
Val and Patti, thanks for picking up on that - I meant to say at least two hours away from the *antibiotic* - eek!


MaxaL (aka LisaT)

Jazmine, mini-mix, 10/18/2011
Max-n-Indy
Max, 5/2001-2/2012, RIP my partner, my Regal Boy
Indy, 5/1997-10/2010, RIP my friend, my teacher

Health Index
K9 TBD info and Tick List Links
http://www.rabieschallengefund.org/
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: MaxaLisa] #103000
11/11/10 12:23 AM
11/11/10 12:23 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Helios Offline OP
Member
Helios  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Just wanted to update. We weren't able to pick him up today but we'll tomorrow morning. It's a 6 weeks BO training (42 days) and he started the BO on Thursday,September 30 but yet We spoke to the trainer the last week about picking him up one day before (today instead of tomorrow) and she said that it'd be okay. But yesterday she called us and told us to wait one more day as we've agreed before, she wanted to spend another day with him. So, tomorrow I'll post the the results of the bloodtest.

And thanks Braver,Val & Lisa for pointing that out hugging


Sandra
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: MaxaLisa] #103549
11/12/10 05:25 PM
11/12/10 05:25 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Helios Offline OP
Member
Helios  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Ok turns out that the trainer was actually giving him 200mg of doxy 100 mg in the morning & 100mg at night. My bad, seems like I understood it wrong.
I got the results of the bloodtest with me, i'll post the results:

Hemoglobin...14,9 g/dl (12-18 g/dl)
Hematocrit.....45% (37-55%)
HCM.........33.1% (31-36%)
Leukocytes......11.200/mm3 (5.000-15.000/mm3)
Interus index......7.5 (7.5-20)

The differential

Segmental Neutrophis...75% 8.400/mm3 (3.000-11.500/mm3)
Segmental Eosinophil......1% 112/mm3 (100-1.000/mm3)
Segmental Basophils ......0% 0/mm3 (0-100/mm3)
Segmental lymphocytes......24% 2.688/mm3 (1.500-5.000/mm3)
Monocytes...............0% 0/mm3 (less than 2.000/mm3)

Platelets: 180.000/mm3 (150.000-500.000/mm3)

Ok then at the bottom it says 'frotis' which I think would be 'smear test' in english.

Red series: normocromica,normocitica. (I don't know how to translate that to english)
White series:normal
Platelets:presence of macroplatelets & reactive platelets

Ok i don't know if that made any sense..I just can't seem to find how to say it in english..

Thanks


Sandra
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Helios] #103580
11/12/10 07:21 PM
11/12/10 07:21 PM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
MaxaLisa Offline

Global Moderator
MaxaLisa  Offline

Global Moderator
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
Great job getting all the information!

With Ehrlichia, what you look for first is abnormalities in the red blood cells and platelets, which is what you have. Often you'll see issues with monocytes, sometimes lymphocytes.I'm not sure I've *ever* seen monocytes at 0 - don't know what that means, might be the way the lab looks at it?

Macroplatelets I think are large platelets - I've been told those represent newer platelets, the body trying to produce new ones.

The stuff about the red blood cells, I always have to look up, but frankly, the bottom line is that they are not normal.

Since you are seeing abnormalities in the bloodwork, I would get to at least 5 mg/*kg* twice a day, preferably 7-ish. The aggressive dose is 10 mg/*kg* if it"s tolerated.

I would treat for 2-3 months, doing bloodwork (CBC and differential, what you have above) at about the 1 month mark.

Now, what I would do, and what a vet will do might be two different things...


MaxaL (aka LisaT)

Jazmine, mini-mix, 10/18/2011
Max-n-Indy
Max, 5/2001-2/2012, RIP my partner, my Regal Boy
Indy, 5/1997-10/2010, RIP my friend, my teacher

Health Index
K9 TBD info and Tick List Links
http://www.rabieschallengefund.org/
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: MaxaLisa] #105063
11/16/10 08:46 PM
11/16/10 08:46 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Helios Offline OP
Member
Helios  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 106
Venezuela
Thanks lisa!
I couldn't log in before thanks to the fact that my computer fried. We'll be leaving to the vet in a while & discuss everything, I also need to weigh him in order to change the dosage. He's about to be 8MO(this friday) . Thus far i haven't had any problems with the dosage he's been getting, in fact he eats the pills without any problem!
He's been gaining weigh perhaps thanks to the doxy or because hes home again.


Sandra
Re: Ehrlichiosis on my 7mo Puppy [Re: Helios] #105085
11/16/10 10:28 PM
11/16/10 10:28 PM
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
MaxaLisa Offline

Global Moderator
MaxaLisa  Offline

Global Moderator
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 19,513
Northern CA
I was wondering what happened to you!

Glad all is going well, do keep us updated thumbup


MaxaL (aka LisaT)

Jazmine, mini-mix, 10/18/2011
Max-n-Indy
Max, 5/2001-2/2012, RIP my partner, my Regal Boy
Indy, 5/1997-10/2010, RIP my friend, my teacher

Health Index
K9 TBD info and Tick List Links
http://www.rabieschallengefund.org/
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Monthly Photo Contest Winner
Newest Topics
FDA warning grain free
by jlstudent1970. 08/14/18 12:52 AM
chit chat
by jlstudent1970. 08/13/18 11:51 PM
First heat-how to manage?
by Mary Jane. 08/13/18 02:53 PM
Babsy is 13.
by Selzer. 08/11/18 05:35 AM
desktop version?
by MaxaLisa. 08/09/18 05:50 AM
old pics of Max
by MaxaLisa. 08/08/18 01:24 AM
FDA Warning on Dog food
by Shilohsmom. 08/06/18 12:48 AM
August 2018 Monthly Photo Contest
by Wisc.Tiger_Val. 08/02/18 09:43 PM
Comments for August 2018 Contest
by Wisc.Tiger_Val. 08/02/18 09:41 PM
Time to Vote July 2018 Photo Contest
by Wisc.Tiger_Val. 07/29/18 03:09 PM
Help Support the Forum
New Topics - Other Animals & Chat
Irritations
by middleofnowhere. 08/10/18 06:51 AM
SamCat and a rainy day
by PositiveDog. 07/31/18 03:20 PM
Just popping back in :-)
by MaxaLisa. 07/23/18 02:56 AM
I think we can swear on this site...
by middleofnowhere. 07/17/18 08:36 PM
Changes at home
by Zisso. 06/24/18 05:55 PM
Who's Online Now
2 registered members (Zisso, Woodreb), 95 guests, and 6 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newest Members
CJGIBBONS, Mernie, alen, Deena, Sondrica17
2912 Registered Users
Forum Statistics
Forums100
Topics20,498
Posts326,559
Members2,912
Most Online209
Jul 31st, 2018
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1.1